In-Stock COVID-19 Gear
Shop Now

GME Supply is North America's Premier Outfitter of fall protection, safety equipment, and gear for at-height workers, industry, and construction.

1391 E Boone Industrial Blvd
Columbia, MO 65202
(718) 210-3913

Home > Sterling WorkPro Rope

Sterling WorkPro Rope

Multiple Options Available
Please select an option below
FREE SHIPPING OVER $35!
MORE COLORS

$127.95 to $767.95


Color *
Diameter *
Length (ft) *

Sterling WorkPro Rope

The Sterling WorkPro Rope was designed to be ideal for arborists, window washers, and rescue teams. WorkPro Rope features an entirely new approach to rope construction creating more balanced elongation so the core and sheath share loads evenly. The WorkPro nylon core is pre-steamed and is surrounded by a 32-carrier polyester sheath. The combination makes for a balanced elongation in the core and sheath, for balanced elongation. 

Features:

  • Compatible with popular hardware for arbor climbing and descent systems
  • Stong and durable for industrial rescue and safety applications
  • Compatible with most standard rescue devices and equipment
  • Balanced core and sheath load during elongation
  • Light and easily packable

Diameter Specifications:

Diameter 3/8 inch (10 mm) 7/16 inch (11 mm) 1/2 inch (12.5 mm)
NFPA 1983 Technical Technical General
ANSI Z133 No Yes Yes
Elongation at 300lbs 3.5% 3.0% 3.2%
Weight (lbs/100') 4.5 5.6 7.4
MBS Rating 6,519 lbs / 29 kN 8,092 lbs / 36 kN 10,116 lbs / 45 kN
ABS Rating 7,316 lbs / 32.5 kN 8,586 lbs / 42.6 kN 10,520 lbs / 46.8 kN
Sheath Percentage 44.7% 36.0% 35.8%
Shrinkage .8%  2.4%  1.9% 

 

Universal Specifications:

  • EN 1891: Type A
  • Material: Core - Nylon, Sheath - Polyester

Available Colors:

3/8 inch 7/16 inch 1/2 inch
White White White
Red Red Red
Black Black Black
  Blue Blue
  Neon Green Neon Green
C-SR-WP1100000
Configurable Model: None
Manufacturer: Sterling Rope
SR-WP100000046
SR-WP100000061
SR-WP100000092
SR-WP100000183
SR-WP100000200
SR-WP100040046
SR-WP100040061
SR-WP100040092
SR-WP100040183
SR-WP100040200
SR-WP100080046
SR-WP100080061
SR-WP100080092
SR-WP100080183
SR-WP100080200
SR-WP110000046
SR-WP110000061
SR-WP110000092
SR-WP110000183
SR-WP110000200
SR-WP110040046
SR-WP110040061
SR-WP110040092
SR-WP110040183
SR-WP110040200
SR-WP110060046
SR-WP110060061
SR-WP110060092
SR-WP110060183
SR-WP110060200
SR-WP110080046
SR-WP110080061
SR-WP110080092
SR-WP110080183
SR-WP110080200
SR-WP110190046
SR-WP110190061
SR-WP110190092
SR-WP110190183
SR-WP110190200
SR-WP125000046
SR-WP125000061
SR-WP125000092
SR-WP125000183
SR-WP125000200
SR-WP125040046
SR-WP125040061
SR-WP125040092
SR-WP125040183
SR-WP125040200
SR-WP125060046
SR-WP125060061
SR-WP125060092
SR-WP125060183
SR-WP125060200
SR-WP125080046
SR-WP125080061
SR-WP125080092
SR-WP125080183
SR-WP125080200
SR-WP125190046
SR-WP125190061
SR-WP125190092
SR-WP125190183
SR-WP125190200